Vancouver Secondary Teachers' Association

Contacts   |   Events Calendar  |  Forms 


 
Home
Collective Agreement
Salary & Benefits
FAQs
Teachers on Call
Newer Teachers
Staff Representatives
Executive
Committee Reps
Professional Development
Social & Eco-Justice
Health & Safety
Working/Learning
Conditions & Bargaining
Parent Contact
Governance
Tackboard
School Team Bulletin
Terms Of Service
Privacy Policy
  Committee Representatives 2010-11
Standing Committees Representative(s) Alternate(s)
Board Meetings Anne Guthrie Warman Debbie Pawluk
Management Coordinating (I) Anne Guthrie Warman Rosalind Kellett
Planning & Facilities (II) Shaun van der Hoop Louis Jefferson
Education & Student Services (III) Debbie Pawluk Brin MacIntyre
Personnel & Staff Services (IV) Sylvia Metzner Mary Filleul
Finance & Legal (V) Vic Choy Moira Ekdahl
     
Contract Committees Representative(s) Alternate(s)
District Health & Safety Louis Jefferson, Vic Choy  
District Pro-D (2) Brin MacIntyre, June Arnett  
Education & Curriculum Change (2) Brin MacIntyre, June Arnett  
Educational Leave Susan McIntosh  
Rehabilitation (BCTF) Debbie Pawluk  
Section 11 Appeals Anne Guthrie Warman  
Teacher Personnel & Staffing
Advisory (TPSAC)
Anne Guthrie Warman,
Debbie Pawluk
Teachers' Salary Placement Lisa Pacheco  
     
Advisory & Consultative Committees Representative(s) Alternate(s)
Alternate Resource Program
Advisory Committee (ARPAC) (2)
Lisa Pacheco, Brett Gableman Joanne Martin
Assessment (3) Moira Ekdahl, Raza Mirani,
Trish Mugford
Bike Advisory Rosalind Kellett
Board Authority Approved (2) Louis Jefferson, Brin MacIntyre  
Emergency & Preparedness Advisory Louis Jefferson  
Employment Equity Christine Stewart  
ESL Advisory Betty Kosel  
First Nations Advisory Christine Stewart Mary Filleul
Gifted Education Advisory Sylvia Metzner  
Information & Communication Technology Advisory (2) Govan Keng
Raza Mirani
 
Inner City Advisory Sylvia Metzner  
Learning Services Consultative (LSCC) Mary Filleul  
Modern Languages Advisory Brin MacIntyre  
Pride Advisory Henny Coates  
Race Relations Advisory Mary Filleul Rosalind Kellett
School Library Resource Centre Consultative (SLRCCC) (2) Anne Sander
Jo-Anne Roberts
Moira Ekdahl
Social Responsibility Steering Young Cheng  
Special Education Advisory Sylvia Metzner  
     
VSTA Committees
Donations Moira Ekdahl, Mary Filleul, Rosalind Kellett
Finance Anne Guthrie Warman, Debbie Pawluk, Moira Ekdahl,
Vic Choy, Raza Mirani
Health & Safety Louis Jefferson
Member Relief Anne Guthrie Warman, Vic Choy, Susan McIntosh
Newer Member Involvement Mary Filleul, Young Cheng, Sylvia Metzner
Salary Indemnity Fund (SIF) Andy Hattrick, Sue Inglis
Salary Indemnity Fund Appeal Process Shaun van der Hoop, Sue Inglis, Anne Guthrie Warman, Raza Mirani, Lisa Pacheco
Scholarship Lisa Pacheco, Louis Jefferson, Trish Mugford
Social & Eco-Justice Rosalind Kellett
Staff Bargaining Shaun van der Hoop, Debbie Pawluk, Moira Ekdahl
TOCs Young Cheng
Vancouver District Labour (VDLC) Mike O'Neill Christine Stewart
Working/Learning Conditions & Bargaining Shaun van der Hoop